Women rule 2021 Grammy’s night: Beyoncé, Taylor Swift, Billie Eilish create history; Check out the complete winners list

From the most stunning red-carpet appearances to amazing performances, and historic wins, the 63rd Grammy Awards night was a rocking affair

With the social distancing firmly in place, the 63rd Grammy Awards night turned out to be an event to remember. From the dazzling performances to the red carpet glam and the most historic wins, the Grammys had it all!

Among the performers who set the stage on fire were K-pop band BTS who performed on their single ‘Dynamite’, Taylor Swift serenaded with ‘Cardigan’, Dua Lipa and Da Baby’s ‘Levitating’ and ‘Don’t Start Now’, as well as Cardi B and Megan Thee Stallion. As for the winners, it was women ruling the night all the way.

Beyoncé created history by adding more Grammys to her awards tally that now stands at 28 wins making her the most Grammy-winning artiste. Billie Eilish too made Grammys history by winning for her James Bond theme song ‘No Time To Die’. This is the first time in Grammy history that a song for a film not yet released has won an award.

What also stole the show were the dazzling red carpet looks. From floral dresses to skeleton outfits and feathered impacts, the red carpet saw the artistes make a statement as they finally stepped out for this much-awaited event.

Check out the complete winners list here:

Record Of The Year

‘Everything I Wanted’ (Billie Eilish)

Album of the Year

‘Folklore’ (Taylor Swift)

Song of the Year

I Can’t Breathe’ (H.E.R.)

Best New Artist

Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance

Watermelon Sugar’ (Harry Styles)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Rain on Me’ (Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

‘American Standard’ (James Taylor)

Best Pop Vocal Album

‘Future Nostalgia’ (Dua Lipa)

Best Dance Recording

10%’ (Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis)

Best Dance/Electronic Album

‘Bubba’ (Kaytranada)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

‘Live at the Royal Albert Hall’ (Snarky Puppy)

Best Rock Performance

Shameika’ (Fiona Apple)

Best Metal Performance

Bum-Rush’ (Body Count)

Best Rock Song

Stay High’ (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Album

‘The New Abnormal’ (The Strokes)

Best Alternative Music Album

‘Fetch the Bolt Cutters’ (Fiona Apple)

Best R&B Performance

Black Parade’ (Beyoncé)

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Anything for You’ (Ledisi)

Best R&B Song

Better Than I Imagined’ (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

Best Progressive R&B Album

‘It Is What It Is’ (Thundercat)

Best R&B Album

‘Bigger Love’ (John Legend)

Best Rap Performance

Savage’ (Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Lockdown’ (Anderson .Paak)

Best Rap Song

Savage’ (Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album

‘King’s Disease’ (Nas)

Best Country Solo Performance

When My Amy Prays’ (Vince Gill)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

10,000 Hours’ (Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber)

Best Country Song

Crowded Table’ (The Highwomen)

Best Country Album

‘Wildcard’ (Miranda Lambert)

Best New Age Album

‘More Guitar Stories’ (Jim ‘Kimo’ West)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

All Blues’ (Chick Corea, soloist)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

‘Secrets are the Best Stories’ (Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

‘Trilogy 2’ (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

‘Data Lords’ (Maria Schneider Orchestra)

Best Latin Jazz Album

‘Four Questions’ (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Movin’ On’ (Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

There Was Jesus’ (Zach Williams & Dolly Parton)

Best Gospel Album

Gospel According to PJ’ (PJ Morton)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

‘Jesus is King’ (Kanye West)

Best Roots Gospel Album

‘Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)’ (Fisk Jubilee Singers)

Best Latin Pop Album or Urban Album

‘YHLQMDLG’ (Bad Bunny)

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

‘La Conquista del Espacio’ (Fito Paez)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

‘Un Canto por México, Vol. 1’ (Natalia Lafourcade)

Best Tropical Latin Album

‘40’ (Grupo Niche)

Best American Roots Performance

I Remember Everything’ (John Prine)

Best Americana Album

‘World on the Ground’ (Sarah Jarosz)

Best Bluegrass Album

‘Home’ (Billy Strings)

Best Global Music Album

‘Twice as Tall’ (Burna Boy)

Best Traditional Blues Album

‘Rawer than Raw’ (Bobby Rush)

Best Contemporary Blues Album

‘Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?’ (Fantastic Negrito)

Best Folk Album

‘All the Good Times’ (Gillian Welch & David Rawlings)

Best Regional Roots Music Album

‘Atmosphere’ (New Orleans Nightcrawlers)

Best Reggae Album

‘Got to Be Tough’ (Toots & The Maytals)

Best Children’s Album

‘All the Ladies’ (Joanie Leeds)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

‘Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth’ (Rachel Maddow)

Best Comedy Album

‘Black Mitzvah’ (Tiffany Haddish)

Best Musical Theater Album

‘Jagged Little Pill’

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

‘Jojo Rabbit (Various artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

‘Joker’ (Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer)

Best Song Written for Visual Media

No Time to Die’ (from No Time to Die) Billie Eilish

Best Instrumental Composition

Sputnik’ (Maria Schneider)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Donna Lee’ (John Beasley)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

He Won’t Hold You’ (Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody)

Best Recording Package

Vols. 11 & 12’ (Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors) (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Ode to Joy’ (Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors) (Wilco)

Best Album Notes

Dead Man’s Pop’ (Bob Mehr, album notes writer) (The Replacements)

Best Historical Album

‘It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers’ (Mister Rogers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Hyperspace’ (Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, Beck Hansen & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer) (Beck)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording

Roses (Imanbek Remix)’ (Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer) (SAINt JHN)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer) (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance

Ives: Complete Symphonies’ (Gustavo Dudamel, conductor) (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

‘Gershwin: Porgy and Bess’ (David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer) (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

‘Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua’ (JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters) (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Contemporary Voices’ (Pacifica Quartet)

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra’ (Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor) (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Smyth: The Prison’ (Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor) (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke’ (Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Rouse: Symphony No. 5’: Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video

Brown Skin Girl’ (Beyoncé, Saint Jhn & Wizkid Featuring Blue Ivy Carter)

Best Music Film

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Linda Ronstadt)

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed

North - responsive WooCommerce Theme

 

For Media, advertisement & events query contact us on sharmine.khan@starzmediainc.com / manju.ramanan@starzmediainc.com

FOLLOW US ON

North - responsive WooCommerce Theme